8:09CV456.
[…] See, e.g., Hobbs v. County of Westchester , No. 00Civ8170 (JSM) (LMS), 2002 WL 31873462, at *11-12 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 2002) (holding, on First Amendment grounds, that county could not prohibit an amateur clown, who had been convicted of misdemeanor sexual abuse of children many years earlier, from using public park to perform his amateur show absent a narrowly drawn regulation). For present purposes, nothing more need be written, and we can flesh out these First Amendment concerns later.
Nebraska does not use the definition of "social networking site" found in 42 U.S.C. § 16915a(e)(1)(A)(ii), which includes a requirement that the site "offers a mechanism for communication with other users where such users are likely to include a substantial number of minors." (Emphasis added.) Instead, Nebraska refers to any "social networking website . . . that allows a person who is less than eighteen years of age to access or use" the site. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-322.05. See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4001.01(13) (West, Operative January 1, 2010).