Doe v. St. Lawrence Univ.
[…] Rights Law § 74. Moralez opposes Plaintiff's motion to dismiss. (Dkt. No. 40, at 13-25).

1. Anti-SLAPP Law

“The New York anti-SLAPP law expands the category of claims that must plead actual malice” to include “any action ‘involving public petition and participation,' . . . based on ‘any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.'” Margolies v. Rudolph, No. 21-cv-2447, 2022 WL 2062460, at *6, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 103369, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. June 6, 2022) (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a)(1)-(2)). The anti-SLAPP law states that: “‘Public interest' shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(d).