Doe v. St. Francis Hospital and Medical Center
[…] The court agrees with the defendants.

Section 31-128f provides in relevant part that: " No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee’s title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made: [pursuant to five specific enumerated exceptions.]"

STANDARD

" [A] party may challenge the legal sufficiency of an adverse party’s claim by filing a motion to strike." Vertex, Inc. v. Waterbury, 278 Conn. 557, 564, 898 A.2d 178 (2006). See Practice Book § 10-39(a).