focusing on characteristics of offender's past sex offenses in determining degree of dangerousness and efficacy of Internet dissemination
[…] Here, too, Doe's treatment options required a waiver of confidentiality. As a consequence, admissions Doe made during treatment later might have been used as evidence against him. Not only is "sex offender treatment without confidentiality ... laden with risk for the sex offender," but also "the relationship of trust between therapist and sex offender [is] compromised" where the individual seeking treatment cannot speak honestly to his or her therapist. See Hunt, 462 Mass. at 818, 971 N.E.2d 768. Under these conditions, Doe declined to participate in the treatment.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1), factors "relevant to the risk of reoffense" include:
"(h ) the sex offender's participation in sex offender treatment and counseling while incarcerated or while on probation or parole and his response to such treatment or counseling."
Expanding upon this provision, SORB guidelines state that offenders who "refuse to participate in" treatment present an "increased risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness." See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.33(24).