focusing on characteristics of offender's past sex offenses in determining degree of dangerousness and efficacy of Internet dissemination
[…] Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 496501 v. Sex Offender Registry Board, 482 Mass. 643, 650, 126 N.E.3d 939 (2019) ( Doe No. 496501 ), quoting 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016).
Where SORB determines that the "risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability [of registration information]," it assigns a sex offender a level one designation. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ). Where the risk of reoffense is "moderate" and the degree of dangerousness is "such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information," SORB assigns a level two designation. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b ). Where the risk of reoffense is "high" and the public safety interest merits "active dissemination" of registration information, SORB assigns an offender a level three designation. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c ).