Doe v. Rockwall Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] First, the pleadings do not indicate the helper program Johnny Doe participated in was a “Tutoring Program” under Texas Education Code § 33.913; the pleadings do not indicate (i) that Johnny Doe's volunteering was a part of any formal helper program that RISD instituted or (ii) that Johnny Doe applied for the same. (See generally ECF No. 21). Second, to the extent Texas Education Code § 33.913 requires any “mandatory” or ministerial activity, no part of that statute mentions any action required by the principal of a school like Lewis. See Tex. Educ. Code § 33.913. In terms of school employees, Texas Education Code § 33.913 only expressly provides duties for “[t]he superintendent or chief executive officer of each school district or open-enrollment charter school or the person designated by the superintendent or chief executive officer[.]” Tex. Educ. Code § 33.913(c). Here, no pleading discusses Lewis's “designation” in relation to any tutoring program. See Tex. Educ. Code § 33.913(c).