2:23-cv-00466-JAW
[…] Ultimately, however, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) “allows a court to ‘grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.'” Mr. I. v. Me. Sch. Admin. Dist. 55, 416 F.Supp.2d 147, 168 (D. Me. 2006). With this note, the Court turns to whether the Does have proven to the Court that a grant of injunctive relief is warranted.
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act requires that schools provide students who have a qualified disability with a free, appropriate public education. 34 C.F.R. §104.33. This Section requires “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that . . . are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). Much like Section 504, the ADA requires equal access in education. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132; 28 C.F.R. § 35.101 et seq.
The Does bring a specific type of claim that courts have previously recognized under the ADA and Section 504: a failure-to-modify claim.