Doe v. Rackliffe
[…] Hence, " under this unique set of facts, where medical negligence has the effect upon the plaintiff of a sexual assault . . . § 52-577d is the appropriate statute of limitations, and the case is not time barred." The plaintiff contends that because the operative complaint was filed approximately twenty-eight years since the alleged act, the motion for partial summary judgment should be denied.

General Statutes § 52-577d provides: " Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

In his reply to the opposition, the defendant further argues that counts three and four do not contain allegations that the plaintiff's harm was caused by sexual assault, sexual abuse or sexual exploitation. Thus, neither count is governed by the statute of limitations in § 52-577d.