Doe v. Peterson
[…] (Filing 56 at p. 2.) Plaintiffs claim it is immaterial they were adjudicated delinquent as juveniles in Michigan, Alabama, Washington, and Colorado, rather than in Nebraska. (Ibid. ) Plaintiffs are mistaken.

While I still find it hard to believe that "the Nebraska statutes were intended to be more punitive to juveniles adjudicated out of state as compared to juveniles adjudicated in Nebraska," A.W. v. Peterson , 2016 WL 1092477, at *10, the Nebraska Supreme Court has read Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) to mean that "whether one is ‘required to register as a sex offender’ in another jurisdiction is determined under the laws of the other jurisdiction rather than under Nebraska law." Clemens , 915 N.W.2d at 557. " Section 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) adds no additional requirement that registration in the other jurisdiction must be based on a "conviction" or an offense that would have required the person to register in Nebraska if the offense had been committed in Nebraska." Id.