Doe v. Peterson
[…] Public notification is simply one consequence of the registration requirement, and does not require further analysis.

Information obtained under SORA is not confidential, except that certain information can only be disclosed to law enforcement agencies. See Neb. Reb. Stat. § 29-4009(1); see also 24 U.S.C. § 20920 (SORNA disclosure requirements and exemptions). "The release of information authorized by this section shall conform with the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Nebraska State Patrol pursuant to section 29-4013." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4009(3). "The procedures for release of information established by the Nebraska State Patrol shall provide for law enforcement and public notification using electronic systems." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013(2)(b).