Doe v. Nebo Sch. Dist.
[…] Doe. If he was, then Ms. Doe was jurisdictionally obliged to file a Notice of Claim under the UGIA with the District before filing this action. Conversely, if Mr. Dewey were not acting under color of authority, then no jurisdictional, pre-litigation notice of claim is required. Hence, if the facts establishing Mr. Dewey's status at the time of his offense also establish the facts needed to address the merits of Ms. Doe's claim, the court cannot rely on Rule 12(b)(1) to decide Mr. Dewey's motion.

Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-202(4)(c) (stating that “no employee may be joined or held personally liable for acts or omissions occurring . . . under color of authority”).

Id. § 63G-7-402 (“A claim against . . . an employee for an act or omission occurring . . . under color of authority, is barred unless notice of claim is filed . . . within one year after the claim arises ....”); Spoons v.