Doe v. Morey Charter Schools
[…] Plaintiff maintains, in her amended complaint, that her teachers, a guidance counselor, and others informed Defendants Crosslin and Patton that Defendant Cardon and Plaintiff were engaged in an inappropriate relationship. Allegedly, Defendant Cardon and Plaintiff were observed alone in his classroom after regular school hours, and the perception existed that he treated Plaintiff more favorably than other students. Plaintiff asserts that Defendants Crosslin and Patton failed to report the alleged assault and misconduct, as required under state law.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.623(a), in relevant part, provides:

A . . . school administrator, school counselor or teacher . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse . . . shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a . . . school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the . . . school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written report available to the person in charge. A notification to the person in charge of a . . . school does not relieve the member of the staff of the . . . school of the obligation of reporting to the department as required by this section. One report from a . . . school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622(f) defines "child abuse" as "harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, . . . by a teacher. . . ." A person under 18 years of age is a child.