Doe v. Morey Charter Schools
[…] B.

Regarding immunity under state law, Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(1), in relevant part, provides, "[A] governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." "Governmental agency" means a political subdivision of the state, which includes school districts. Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(d), (b). Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.501(1) provides as follows, regarding charter schools:

A public school academy is a public school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, is a school district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and for the purposes of section 1225 and section 1351a, and is subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board over all public education under section 3 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963. A public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental agency. The powers granted to a public school academy under this part constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state.

Based on this language, Defendant Morey asserts that it is entitled to this immunity, as a public school academy, which it maintains constitutes a school district. Defendant Morey has provided no documentation to show that it is a public school academy within the meaning of Michigan law.