Doe v. Morey Charter Schools
[…] If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a . . . school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the . . . school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written report available to the person in charge. A notification to the person in charge of a . . . school does not relieve the member of the staff of the . . . school of the obligation of reporting to the department as required by this section. One report from a . . . school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622(f) defines "child abuse" as "harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, . . . by a teacher. . . ." A person under 18 years of age is a child. Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622(e).