Doe v. Me. Bd. of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] In re Wage Payment Litig. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2000 ME 162, ¶ 3, 759 A.2d 217. The court accepts as true the factual allegations in the complaint and "do[es] not address the credibility, or the provability, of [the] allegations." Nadeau v. Frydrych, 2014 ME 154, ¶ 8, 108 A.3d 1254. "Dismissal is warranted when it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts that he might prove in support of his claim." Johanson v. Dunnington, 2001 ME 169, ¶ 5, 785 A.2d 1244. Discussion

Dr. Doe's claims for relief rest entirely on 14 M.R.S. § 2591-A. Specifically, Dr. Doe's Claims rely on the notice provision of section 2591-A which states:

[t]he board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the licensee as soon as possible, but, absent unusual circumstances justifying delay, not later than 60 days from receipt of this information.

Dr. Doe contends that this language creates a time bar which prohibits the Board from investigating a licensee unless it has furnished notice to the licensee within 60 days of the Board's receipt of information which is adverse to the licensee. Dr.