Doe v. Me. Bd. of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] Doe's due process rights. See id.; Antler's Inn & Rest., LLC v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2012 ME 143, ¶ 15, 60 A.3d 1248 (independent due process claim is not cognizable when appellate review is available pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 80B or M.R. Civ. P. 80C); see also Annable v. Board of Environmental Protection, 507 A.2d 592, 595 (Me. 1986) (unwillingness to interrupt the administrative process is an important reason for applying the doctrine of exhaustion of remedies);

Finally, the court also does not find persuasive Dr. Doe's argument that he is entitled to judicial review pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 11001(2) because the Board has failed or refused to dismiss the complaints and pending investigations against Dr. Doe. Section 11001(2) states: "Any person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court." To the extent that Dr. Doe has been aggrieved, it is not because the Board has failed to act at all—in fact the complaint alleges the Board has acted by pursuing investigations of Dr. Doe as well as adjudicatory proceedings—but it is because the Board has not acquiesced to Dr.