Doe v. Me. Bd. of Osteopathic Licensure
[…] In its motion, the Board argues that the complaint must be dismissed because (1); there has been no final agency action or refusal of the Board to act; (2) Dr. Doe has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies; and (3) the complaint does not allege any claim for which relief can be granted.

In support of its motion, the Board argues that the alleged "complaints" the Board received were actually Title 24 reports required to be filed by 24 M.R.S. §§ 2505 & 2506 and were not "complaints" as contemplated by 32 M.R.S. 2591-A. Because of this, the Board contends that the 60-day notice requirement is not applicable. See id. (stating that "[t]he board shall notify the licensee of the content of a complaint filed against the licensee . . . not later than 60 days from receipt of [the] information.") (emphasis added). For the court to accept the Board's argument, however, it would have to accept as true the Board's assertion that the information it received are reports rather than complaints.