Doe v. Martinez (In re Martinez)
[…] But Defendant did not plead guilty; he pleaded no contest. Under these circumstances, the Court will not infer liability for the underlying claim based on the Arizona State Court's imposition of punitive damages.

Finally, Plaintiffs assert that even though the Arizona State Court did not specifically reference A.R.S. §13-807 in issuing the Default Judgment, that statute nevertheless applies to the Plaintiffs' civil personal injury tort claims asserted in the Arizona State Court Action. This Court agrees. Section 13-807 of the Arizona Revised Statute provides:

A defendant convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim or this state against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilt resulting from no contest pleas. An order of restitution in favor of a person does not preclude that person from bringing a separate civil action and proving in that action damages in excess of the amount of the restitution order.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-807.

This statute was amended in 2012 as follows:

A defendant who is convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim or this state against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilt resulting from no contest pleas. An order of restitution in favor of a person does not preclude that person from bringing a separate civil action and proving in that action damages in excess of the amount of the restitution order that is actually paid. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-807 (2012)(amended language in bold).


Arizona Revised Statute section 13-807 "is not a codification of the collateral estoppel doctrine" but functions to preclude "relitigation of issues in the [subsequent] civil case." W. Agric. Ins. Co. v.