Case No. 19-cv-6962 DDP (RAOx)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege damages from Principal Dale's failure to report under the mandated reporter statute. Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to plead a cognizable negligence claim. The court dismisses Plaintiff's eighth cause of action with leave to amend. In any amendment, Plaintiff must also plead a statutory basis for liability against the School District.
I. Punitive Damages
The School District and Principal Dale contend that they cannot be held liable for punitive damages. Public entities are exempt from punitive damages under Cal. Gov't Code § 818. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for . . . damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Cal. Gov't Code § 818. Governmental entities are also immune from liability for punitive damages in § 1983 claims. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981). To the extent that Plaintiff seeks punitive damages against the School District, the court strikes the request.