Doe v. La. Bd. of Ethics
[…] The Board acknowledges in brief that the instant case involves the "[s]ame issues, same facts, same parties; just different procedural postures and different jurisdictions of the particular [plaintiffs]." The 21st JDC ultimately rendered judgment quashing the subpoenas and granting a protective order. The Board appealed the judgment to this Court, and a decision in that appeal also is rendered this date. See Doe v. Board of Ethics, 12-1623 (La. App. 1st Cir. 7/21/14).

DISCUSSION

Under La. R.S. 18:1511.4(C)(1) the Board's investigative authority empowers it to "hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, compel the production of books, records, and papers, public and private, require the submission under oath of written reports or answers to questions" as well as to "do all that is necessary to effect the provisions" of the CFDA. This power is not unfettered, however.