No. 49A02–1506–CT–682.
[…] State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1003 (Ind.2014).
[9] Summary judgment is appropriate when the undisputed material evidence negates at least one element of a claim. Estate of Mintz v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 905 N.E.2d 994, 998 (Ind.2009). In negligence cases, the determination of whether a duty exists is generally a question of law. Rhodes v. Wright, 805 N.E.2d 382, 386 (Ind.2004). The existence of a duty, however, may depend on underlying facts that require resolution by the trier of fact. Id.
Discussion & Decision
[10] The parties present us with an issue of first impression: whether I.C. § 31–33–18–2 confers a private right of action for a violation of DCS's statutory duty to protect a reporter's identity. I.C. § 31–33–18–2 provides in relevant part that reports shall be made available to:
(8) Each parent, guardian, custodian, or other person responsible for the welfare of a child named in a report or record ... with protection for the identity of reporters and other individuals.
* * * *
(14) A person about whom a report has been made, with protection for the identity of.
(A) any person reporting known or suspected child abuse or neglect, and
(B) any other person if the person or agency making the information available finds that disclosure of the information would be likely to endanger the life or safety of the person.
* * * *
(Emphases supplied.) Thus, the statute requires redaction of DCS reports before they are provided to certain individuals, like Ditton. DCS does not dispute this and acknowledges that its own policy manual and written code of conduct require confidentiality.