Doe v. Hospital for Special Care
[…] II. A.

The central issue in this case concerns the confrontation between the plaintiff's right to have her civil matter adjudicated while alive and Mr. Duke's privilege to exercise his Fifth Amendment rights. The hospital is also obviously impacted by its employee's use of the privilege.

The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 10, provides: "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay."

General Statutes § 52-192 provides in relevant part that "actions brought by or against any person sixty-five years of age or older or who reaches the age of sixty-five during the pendency of the action . . . shall have precedence over all other civil actions in respect to the order of trial . . ." While the plaintiff's claim for an expedited trial is not based on advanced age, it is certainly instructive that the legislative history indicates that the intent of the legislature was to ensure that persons have their actions adjudicated while they are alive.