DOE v. FIRN
[…] The plaintiff testified that she would be devastated if her name became public. She has a younger brother still in the Milford school system.

The court finds there is a strong social interest in concealing the identity of the plaintiff. Vargas v. Doe, supra, 96 Conn.App. 411. "The legislature has mandated the anonymity of sexual assault victims in [criminal] court proceedings." Adgers v. Doe, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 05 4014657. General Statutes § 54-86e provides in relevant part: "The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault . . . and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court . . ." Several Superior Courts have applied the language in § 54-86e to civil cases. Adgers v. Doe, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 05 4014657; Doe v. Johnson, supra, 36 Conn. L. Rptr. 101; Doe v. Minor Female One, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.