Doe v. Elkhorn Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. Both students felt stigmatized and avoided using the bathroom at school. Id.

The Seventh Circuit again held that “discrimination against transgender persons is sex discrimination for Title IX purposes,” and that the Supreme Court's decision in Bostock-entered between Whitaker and A.C.-holding the same in the Title VII context only strengthened that conclusion. Id. at 769 (citing Bostock, 590 U.S. 644 and Whitaker, 858 F.3d 1034). The court reinforced its holding in Whitaker by analyzing 20 U.S.C. § 1686, which is part of Title IX, and the implementing regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 106.33. Id. at 769-70. Section 1686 provides that “[notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes,” while § 106.33 permits recipients of educational funds to “provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities” on the basis of sex. Id.

The court explained again that nothing in the case law, statute, or regulations “suggest[s] that ‘sex' refer[s] only to biological sex.”