Doe v. Doe
[…] (Id.) In his words, "the after-Alumni Day activities at the local inn of which plaintiff complains were not in any way part of the camp alumni reunion, and were not organized, sanctioned, or supervised by Samuel Field." Plaintiff asserts causes of action against Samuel Field for negligence and violation of the GMVP Law.

DISCUSSION

Dismissal Under CPLR 3211 (a) (5)-Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff commenced this action approximately six years after her sexual assault under the Adult Survivors Act ("ASA"), specifically CPLR 214-j. Effective May 24, 2022, this CPLR provision provides:

"Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitations to the contrary...every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in Article 130...committed against such person who was eighteen years of age or older...which is barred...because the period of limitations has expired...is hereby revived, and action thereon may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date of this section." (CPLR 214-j [emphasis added].)

In motion sequences 003 and 004, defendants Doe and Samuel Field contend that the Adult Survivors Act and CPLR 214-j operate to revive only claims and causes of action premised on sexual offenses committed in New York.