Doe v. Cortright
[…] B. Due Process

The plaintiff next argues that General Statutes § 10-233c is facially unconstitutional and violates John Doe's "procedural due process rights under Article 1, of the Connecticut Constitution because C.G.S. § 10-233c (unlike § 10-233d) contains no notice requirement."

General Statutes § 10-233d(3) which governs expulsion proceedings provides in pertinent part that "Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a, provided whenever such pupil is a minor, the notice required by section 4-177 and section 4-180 shall also be given to the parents or guardian of the pupil. If an emergency exists, such hearing shall be held as soon after the expulsion as possible." (Emphasis added.)

"The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution prohibits any state from depriving any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.