Doe v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] Aug. 17, 2020) ("[E]ven though Plaintiff had previously filed a state court suit based on the same factual allegations, the Court finds that prescription was not interrupted by that lawsuit. Even assuming that the state court suit, which initially only included state law claims, would have interrupted prescription, Plaintiff acknowledges she voluntarily dismissed that suit. Under Louisiana law, a plaintiff who voluntarily dismisses a suit loses the advantage of the interruption of prescription, as the interruption is considered never to have occurred. (citing La. Civ. Code. art. 3463 ("Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.") and Orleans Parish School Bd. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 892 F. Supp. 794, 803 (E.D. La. June 5, 1995)).

F. Plaintiff's Remaining Claims, to the Extent Cognizable, Are Barred by Absolute Judicial Immunity