Doe v. Bradley
[…] 16 DEL. C. § 901 (emphasis supplied).

Once again, as correctly observed by the plaintiffs, each of the Medical Society defendants was required to fulfill the purpose of the CAPA by reporting to CPS their knowledge or good faith suspicion that Dr. Bradley was abusing his pediatric patients.

Both the MPA and CAPA contain their own enforcement schemes. In the MPA, at 24 DEL. C. § 1731(b)(22), the General Assembly provides that the Board may discipline a physician if it finds a "willful failure to report . . . as required by § 1731A." The Board may also impose a fine "not to exceed $10,000 for the first violation, and not to exceed $50,000 for any subsequent violation [of the reporting requirement]." Although initially providing criminal sanctions for failing to abide by its mandatory reporting requirements, the CAPA now provides a series of graduated civil penalties for "knowing" violations.