Doe v. Bradley
[…] C. The Court Need Not and Cannot Address The Medical Society Defendants' Statutory Immunity Defense At This Stage of The Litigation

As their final argument, the Medical Society defendants contend that they are, by statute, immune from plaintiffs' claims, whether based in the common law or in the provisions of the MPA and CAPA. According to the Medical Society defendants, they were acting as medical peer reviewers at all times relevant to the claims raised in the Complaint and are entitled, therefore, to the statutory immunity set forth in the MPA. Specifically, they cite to 24 DEL. C. § 1768(a) which provides, in pertinent part:

The Board of Medical Practice and the Medical Society of Delaware, their members, and the members of any committees appointed by the Board or the Society . . . and members of other peer review committees or organizations whose function is the review of medical records, medical care, and physicians' work, with a view to the quality of care . . . are immune from claim, suit, liability, damages or any other recourse, civil or criminal, arising from any act, omission, proceeding or determination undertaken or performed . . . so long as the person acted in good faith and without gross or wanton negligence in carrying out the responsibilities, and privileges of the offices conferred by law upon them. . . .

In response, plaintiffs contend that the Medical Society defendants "made individual determinations to ignore their duties to report" under the MPA and CAPA and that § 1768 does not "confer immunity on the Medical Society defendants for these individual determinations."