Case No. 1:07 CV 2787.
[…] Lewis v. ACB Business Service, Inc., 135 F.3d 389, 406 (6th Cir. 1998).
III.
Dean Boland asks the Court to dismiss the federal claims brought against him based on various immunities. This argument lacks merit. Plaintiffs have brought civil claims against Boland under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2255 and 2252A(f). Under § 2252A(f), any person aggrieved by reason of the conduct prohibited under §§ 2252A(a) or (b) may commence a civil action against the perpetrator of the conduct for injunctive relief, compensatory and punitive damages and costs and reasonable attorney fees. Under § 2255, any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of § 2252A and who suffers injury (while a minor or later in life) as a result, shall recover actual damages and the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees. The victim "shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Boland has admitted that his conduct in taking images of identifiable minors from internet sites and adapting them to create sexually explicit pictures which he possessed violates 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(b).