Case No. 1:07 CV 2787.
[…] He contends that the statute of limitations has run on the privacy and defamation claims. He argues that Plaintiffs cannot recover damages for mental anguish, distress, etc. since they did not view the court exhibits. Boland contends that the claims brought against him under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(A)(f) should be dismissed to the extent they are premised on the crime of possessing computer-generated child pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(c) because § 2256(8)(c) is unconstitutional. Finally, Boland argues that O.R.C. 2741.09(d)(4) and (6) prohibits application of the claims brought against him under § 2741, which does not apply to his conduct in any event.
O.R.C. § 2741.09(d)(4) prohibits application of the § 2741 to the "use of the persona of an individual solely in the individual's role as a member of the public if the individual is not named or otherwise singled out as an individual." O.R.C. § 2741.09(d)(6) prohibits application of the statute to the "use of the persona of an individual that is protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution as long as the use does not convey or reasonably suggest endorsement by the individual whose persona is at issue."
Plaintiffs counter that they are not seeking damages for Boland's conduct in possessing pornographic pictures which were provided to him by the prosecution in the other cases, which may be protected by various asserted immunities.