23-2810-MSN-tmp
[…] Under that section, the Court must conduct a satisfactory inquiry into the plaintiff's ability to pay the filing fee and prosecute the lawsuit. A plaintiff seeking in forma pauperis status must respond fully to all the questions on the Court's in forma pauperis form and execute the affidavit in compliance with the certification requirements contained in 28 U.S.C. § 1746. See, e.q., Reynolds v. Fed. Bur. of Prisons, 30 Fed.Appx. 574 (6th Cir. 2002); Broque v. Fort Knox Fed. Credit Union, No. 96-1896, 1997 WL 242032 (6th Cir. May 8, 1997).
28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to § 1914(b), “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed, effective May 1, 2013, an additional administrative fee of $52, which was increased to $55 on December 1, 2023, for filing any civil case, except for cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915.