Doe v. Archdiocese of Phila.
[…] Here, plaintiff is not a resident of the chosen forum and as a nonresident, plaintiff's choice of forum is entitled to substantially less deference. Kurzke, 164 N.J. at 171, 752 A.2d 708 ; D'Agostino, 225 N.J. Super. at 262, 542 A.2d 44. Furthermore, neither defendant availed itself of service within New Jersey. However, the alternate forum, Pennsylvania, is inadequate as there remains no remedy there for the plaintiff due to its strict statute of limitations.

See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b)(ii)(i) (West 2016) ("If an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages regardless of whether the individual files a criminal complaint regarding the childhood sexual abuse.").

In reaching its decision, the court must consider the public-interest factors outlined in Yousef. As to the first public-interest factor, it does appear that since a majority of witnesses live outside New Jersey, they would not be subject to this State's subpoena power.