holding no physician-patient relationship between ARC and plaintiff; therefore North Carolina four-year statute of repose inapplicable
[…] The court agrees with plaintiff insofar as this action is not one for malpractice under North Carolina law, and thus the 4-year statute of repose in N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) is inapplicable.
As a fallback position, plaintiff also argues that even if this were a medical malpractice action, the 10-year statute of repose in N.C.Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) for late discovery of foreign objects is applicable. Because the court rules in favor of plaintiff for other reasons, this argument will not be addressed.
The term "medical malpractice action", as defined in N.C.Gen.Stat. § 90-21.11, refers to "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 90-21.11 (1987). However, in order to state a claim for medical malpractice under North Carolina law, there must first exist a physician-patient relationship. Easter v. Lexington Memorial Hospital, Inc., 303 N.C. 303, 278 S.E.2d 253, 255 (1981); Childers v.