Doe v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs.
[…] See Doc. 48.

See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); and Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Specifically, the Court that Plaintiff had not provided any facts "that come anywhere close to asserting a plausible claim under [§2255] for any of the predicate offenses." Doc. 48 at 11-12.

The Court also finds that in bringing these claims against Defendant, Plaintiff's counsel showed an indifference to the law that is sanctionable under §1927 for several reasons. First, it is uncertain whether Plaintiff's counsel even took pains to read the language in §2254 which provides that: "Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to section 2253 may be forfeited to the United States in a civil case . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §2254 (emphasis added).