Doe v. Albuquerque Pub. Schs.
[…] Plaintiff's counsel decided to press forward with these tolling arguments as though they were supported by a legal basis, and this was misleading to the Court.

Under any of the tolling theories that were embraced by Plaintiff's counsel, Plaintiff's claims were still untimely, and this would have been obvious to an attorney who conducted an initial investigation of the claims being asserted.

II. Other Federal Claims

Plaintiff's other federal claims can be grouped under a federal statute that allows civil remedies for violations of certain federal misconduct statutes. 18 U.S.C. §2255 provides that:

Any minor who is a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such minor sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
18 U.S.C. §2255. Plaintiff also alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. §2254, providing for civil forfeiture of property used in the commission of a crime, see Compl., ¶184. What the complaint offered, however, was a chaotic assortment of these misconduct statutes.