Doe 1 v. Roanoke Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] They assert that subsections A and D of Virginia Code § 8.01-243 do not constitute multiple statutes of limitation for personal injury actions. Instead, plaintiffs argue, they are part of a single general or residual statute of limitation for personal injury actions, providing a period of two years “[unless] otherwise provided in this section or by other statute,” and going on to, within the same code section, provide an extended limitations period for all personal injuries involving sexual abuse of an infant or minor. Va. Code § 8.01-243.

Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) reads, in pertinent part, “Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”

Virginia Code § 8.01-243(D) reads, in pertinent part, “Every action for injury to the person, whatever the theory of recovery, resulting from sexual abuse occurring during the infancy or incapacity of the person as set forth in subdivision 6 of 8.01-249 shall be brought within 20 years after the cause of action accrues.” Sexual abuse is defined as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts; [or] b.