Civil Action 4:21-cv-03671
[…] Dkt. 3 at 33-34.
B. Dodd Has Adequately Stated a Claim Against ASD
1. Dodd Sufficiently Alleges that ASD Engaged in the Business of Insurance
First, I turn my attention to whether there is a reasonable basis for me to conclude that Dodd could recover against ASD based on the facts alleged in the First Amended Complaint. Dodd asserts claims against ASD under Chapters 541 and 542 of the Texas Insurance Code. Because Chapter 542 is clearly inapplicable, I will focus on Chapter 541.
Section 542.002 “applies to the following insurers . . .: (1) a life, health, or accident insurance company; (2) a fire or casualty insurance company; (3) a hail or storm insurance company; (4) a title insurance company; (5) a mortgage guarantee company; (6) a mutual assessment company; (7) a local mutual aid association; (8) a local mutual burial association; (9) a statewide mutual assessment company; (10) a stipulated premium company; (11) a fraternal benefit society; (12) a group hospital service corporation; (13) a county mutual insurance company; (14) a Lloyd's plan; (15) a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange; and (16) a farm mutual insurance company.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.002. As acknowledged by Dodd's counsel at oral argument, ASD does not fall under any of these 16 categories. Dodd's Chapter 542 theory warrants no further discussion.