Civil Action 4:21-cv-03671
[…] (cleaned up)).
2. Texas Insurance Code § 4101.002
Chubb next argues that ASD is exempt from claims under Chapter 541 because § 4101.002 of the Insurance Code prevents attorneys “from being classified as adjusters who are subject to Texas insurance laws and regulations.” Dkt. 19 at 16. This section, titled “General Exemptions, ” is part of Chapter 4101, which regulates the licensing process, continuing-education requirements, examination procedures, and disciplinary rules for insurance adjusters. See TEX. INS. CODE §§ 4101.001-.251. In relevant part, § 4101.002 provides:
(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) an attorney who:
(A) adjusts insurance losses periodically and incidentally to the practice of law; and
(B) does not represent that the attorney is an adjuster.Id. § 4101.002(a)(1) (emphasis added).
“By its statutory language, § 4101.002 exempts certain persons from ‘this chapter'-Chapter 4101-and its requirements that insurance adjusters must take an exam, maintain a license, and earn continuing-education credits.” Hazari LLC v. Everest Indem. Ins.