Doctors Pathology Serv. v. Pub. Health
[…] Instead, the professional services negotiation subchapter establishes only general guidelines for the procurement process: agencies are granted great discretion to shape the process to meet their needs. When those general guidelines are met and in the absence of agency conduct that facially appears irrational, illegal, or tainted by undue influence or favoritism, a court's review of the solicitation process is extremely limited.

29 Del. C. ch. 69, subch. V. No party disputes that the procurement contract at issue is for professional services.

29 Del. C. § 6923(k)(1). While this is the general rule for matériel and nonprofessional services, the statute allows for a contract to be awarded to a firm other than the lowest responsible bidder "if, in the opinion of the agency, the interests of the State shall be better served by awarding the contract to some other bidder. . . ." 29 Del. C. § 6923(k)(2). Courts have accorded considerable deference to agencies in determining both what is in the best interests of the State, as well as what constitutes the "lowest responsible bidder." See, e.g., Holley Enters., Inc. v.