Dockery v. Heretick
[…] (citing Fielder v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 188 F.3d 1031, 1035-36 (8th Cir. 1999))). It appears that there is a vehicle to bring such a claim in Virginia state court. See Va. Code § 8:01-428 ("This section does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceedings, . . . or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court."). Plaintiff here has alleged a complicated, years-long scheme meant to take advantage of annuitants and subvert the review of state-court judges.