Dobro v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Oppo. at 9-13. Plaintiffs assert that Cal. Ins. Code § 791.13 and Colonial Life have established a procedure that protects third-party insureds' privacy rights and they seek permission to use this procedure to obtain the requested discovery. MTC at 22.

The Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Cal. Ins. Code § 791.01, et seq.) creates a right of privacy with respect to claims files maintained by insurance companies. Cal. Ins. Code § 791.13 provides in relevant part the following:

An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:

(a) With the written authorization of the individual, and meets either of the conditions specified in paragraph (1) or (2):
(1) If the authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization meets the requirement of Section 791.06.

(2) If the authorization is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization is:
(A) Dated.
(B) Signed by the individual.
(C) Obtained one year or less prior to the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this section.
Id.