NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See, e.g., Gray v. Firthe (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 202, 209; Nelson v. A. H. Robins Co. (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 862, 866; Elling Corp. v. Superior Court (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 89, 94; Warren v. Atchison T. & S. F. Ry. Co. (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 24, 38.) To the extent that Blackfield claims this long-standing rule does not apply to discretionary dismissals under section 583.410 et seq., we reject the argument.
Section 583.420 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant. [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B). [¶] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.” The Judicial Council has adopted a rule giving the court discretion to dismiss for failure to bring an action to trial within two years after its commencement against the defendant. (See California Rules of Court, rule 3.1340.)