NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Blackfield points out that its delay in serving Action II on Middagh would not come within any of the provisions of section 583.420 since he was served within two years after the date Action II was commenced against him as a Doe defendant. Blackfield further argues that its due process rights were violated because it had no notice or opportunity to be heard on the question of whether Action II should be dismissed.
Trial courts do have the inherent power to dismiss actions even when no statutory ground for doing so under section 583.110 et seq. applies. Section 583.150 provides: “This chapter [concerning dismissal for delay in prosecution] does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.” (Italics added; see also People v. Jefferds (1899) 126 Cal. 296, 298–301 [code provisions on the subject are not in derogation of court’s inherent power to dismiss for failure to prosecute]; Pearlson v.