NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See § 475.) In our view, there is no reasonable likelihood that the trial court would have allowed Blackfield to proceed with Action II against Middagh had Blackfield been given a further opportunity to present evidence and argument on this point. No evidence or argument would have changed the fact that the two actions were consolidated, that Blackfield’s excuse for its delay in serving Middagh was wholly unconvincing, or that allowing Blackfield to nonetheless proceed with Action II against him would have been abuse of the court’s processes.
Section 475 provides in relevant part: “No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”
C. Attorney Fee Issues
Blackfield does not dispute that, as the Machkines’ assignee under the residential purchase agreement, it became liable for contractual attorney fees to the same extent the Machkines would have been had Middagh prevailed in a construction defect lawsuit brought by them.