D.M.S. v. State
[…] Id. The juvenile court's discretion in determining a disposition is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least-harsh disposition. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile court's action is "clearly erroneous" and against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.

[¶14] The goal of the juvenile system is rehabilitation rather than punishment. R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010). Indiana Code section 31-3718-6 provides that:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

[¶15] "[T]he statute contains language that reveals that a more restrictive placement might be appropriate under certain circumstances." J.S. v. State, 881 N.E.2d 26, 29 (Ind.Ct.App. 2008).