D&M Roofing & Siding, Inc. v. Distribution, Inc.
[…] It is only when the court enters an order of dismissal that the proceedings brought before the court by one party against another and filed under a particular case number come to an end. Otherwise, the action remains pending before the court. Especially considering the amendment to § 25-1301(2), requiring that the judgment be embodied in a "single written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action," we find it critical to a "judgment rendered" and the "rendition of a judgment" that the court formally grant or deny all of the relief sought in the action before it.