D&M Roofing & Siding, Inc. v. Distribution, Inc.
[…] Sales & Serv. v. Wegener, 297 Neb. 788, 901 N.W.2d 278 (2017); State v. Flying Hawk, 227 Neb. 878, 420 N.W.2d 323 (1988).

The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court . . . shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district court in which such judgment, decree, or final order was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal . . . .

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(3) (Cum. Supp. 2022), "[t]he entry of a judgment, decree, or final order occurs when the clerk of the court places the file stamp and date upon the judgment, decree, or final order" and, "[f]or purposes of determining the time for appeal, the date stamped on the judgment, decree, or final order shall be the date of entry."

Rendition of a judgment is defined by § 25-1301(2). "Rendition of a judgment" used to be defined as "the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing an order of the relief granted or denied in an action." However, § 25-1301(2) was amended effective November 14, 2020. It now defines "[r]endition of a judgment" as "the act of the court, or a judge thereof, in signing a single written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action."

§ 25-1301(2) (Cum. Supp. 2018).

See Neb. Laws 2020, L.B. 1028, § 3.

§ 25-1301(2) (Cum. Supp. 2022) (emphasis supplied).

Section 25-1301(1) continues to define a "judgment" as "the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." Thus, a "judgment rendered," as required by § 25-1911, is a final determination of the rights of the parties in an action, which is set forth by the court in a single, signed written document stating all of the relief granted or denied in an action.