D&M Roofing & Siding, Inc. v. Distribution, Inc.
[…] 46 Am. Jur. 2d, supra note 11, § 168 at 548.

4 Am. Jur. 2d Appellate Review § 82 at 729 (2018).

49 C.J.S., supra note 13, § 4 at 30.

There is no judgment "when something further in the nature of judicial action on the part of the court is essential to a final determination of the rights of the parties." When there is something further for the court to do in relation to a final determination of the rights of the parties, the court's direction is merely an order. "[O]rders and other declarations of a trial court are the building blocks for a judgment." Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-914 (Reissue 2016), "[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment, is an order."

46 Am. Jur. 2d, supra note 14, § 168 at 549.

49 C.J.S., supra note 13, § 4 at 30.

"Final orders," which are subject to immediate appeal, are defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Cum. Supp. 2022).