Dlugokecki v. Vieira
[…] See Astarita v. Liquor Control Commission, 165 Conn. 185, 188, 332 A.2d 106 (1973); Kyser v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 155 Conn. 236, 251, 230 A.2d 595 (1967); Nielsen v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 152 Conn. 120, 123, 203 A.2d 606 (1964). CT Page 11046-m

The Connecticut appellate courts have not determined whether proceedings before wetlands commissions are quasi-judicial. Therefore, the court is required to examine the pertinent factors outlined above. Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-42(b), Connecticut municipalities are required to establish inland wetlands agencies to carry out the provisions of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, General Statutes § 22a-36 to 22a-45. Under § 22a-42a, inland wetlands agencies "shall through regulation provide for (1) the manner in which the boundaries of inland wetland and watercourse areas in their respective municipalities shall be established and amended or changed, (2) the form for an application to conduct regulated activities, (3) notice and publication requirements, (4) criterial and procedures for the review of applications, and (5) administration and enforcement." Once a municipality has adopted wetlands regulations, any person proposing to conduct an activity on an inland wetland must file an application with the local wetlands agency. See General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1).