DLT List, LLC v. M7VEN Supportive Housing & Development Group
[…] See, e.g., Scott v. Vesta Holdings I, LLC, 275 Ga.App. 196, 201(1), 620 S.E.2d 447 (2005).

(Emphasis supplied.) Nat. Tax Funding, LP, 277 Ga. at 44(3), 586 S.E.2d 235.

See Barrett, 268 Ga.App. at 198–199 (1) & (2), 601 S.E.2d 516. See also Leathers v. McClain, 255 Ga. 378, 338 S.E.2d 666 (1986) ( “The assignee of a security deed has legal title to the property, subject to the right of the original grantor to have the property reconveyed to him upon payment of the debt.”); OCGA § 48–2–56 (a) ( “liens for all taxes due the state or any county or municipality in the state shall arise as of the time the taxes become due and unpaid and all tax liens shall cover all property in which the taxpayer has any interest from the date the lien arises until such taxes are paid.”). Thus, even though the lien was not recorded in Carroll County, the lien was of record.

See Barrett, 268 Ga.