DLK Co. of Ohio v. Meece
[…] The trial court found that the UCC did not apply here, as DLK's conversion claims were against Meece, rather than a bank, for the return of accounts receivable due and owing to DLK, which Meece had wrongfully signed over to J&J Specialty. The trial court concluded that this issue sounded in common law, and therefore the case was governed by the four-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09. As such, the court found that the case was not time-barred. We agree with the trial court's reasoning.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2305.09 provides a four-year statute of limitations period on claims relating to the recovery of personal property. R.C. 2305.09(B) states:

Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
* * *
(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it * * *.

{¶ 15} Prior to August 19, 1994, R.C. 2305.09 was the only statute setting forth a statute of limitations for conversion claims.