DJ's Tree Serv. & Logging v. Bandit Indus.
[…] Audio Active Ltd. , 494 F.3d 378, 378 (2d Cir. 2007) ).

Citing the VCPA, Plaintiff argues that Vermont, as a matter of public policy, has a strong interest in protecting its citizens from deceptive acts. However, "[i]f the existence of a consumer protection statute were sufficient to negate a forum selection clause, forum selection clauses would be frequently unenforceable as opposed to enjoying a presumption of enforceability." Williams v. Holiday Inn Club Vacations , 2020 WL 6086647, at *8 (D. Vt. Mar. 10, 2020). Although Plaintiff cites 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) as stating "[a]ny language, written or oral, used by a seller or solicitor, that attempts to exclude or modify recovery of the penalty ... shall be unenforceable[,]" a requirement that Plaintiff litigate in the courts designated by the forum selection clause does not preclude Plaintiff's recovery of a potential penalty under the VCPA. Because Plaintiff fails to demonstrate that enforcement of the forum selection clause would be