23A-JT-3041
[…] Section 2 -Mother was not denied counsel without due process when the trial court allowed her attorney to withdraw his representation from her case and held the termination hearing in her absence.
[¶29] In an action seeking to involuntarily terminate a parent's right to their children, the parent is entitled "(1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent[.]" Ind. Code § 31-32-2-3(b). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-5, a "parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship." Additionally, if
(1) a parent in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship does not have an attorney who may represent the parent without a conflict of interest; and
(2) the parent has not lawfully waived the parent's right to counsel under [Indiana Code chapter 31-32-5];