INDEX NO. 153819/2016
[…] W. Ltd, 44 NY2d 672, 673 [1978] ["physical presence alone cannot talismanically transform any and all business dealings into business transactions" under CPLR 302 (a) (1)]). Where the transaction at the core of this action took place outside of New York, the limited contacts cited by plaintiffs are simply insufficient to confer jurisdiction over defendants pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (1).
Defendants also claim that the court lacks jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) (3), which confers jurisdiction over a defendant who
"commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if he (i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.""The determination of whether a tortious act committed outside New York causes injury inside the state is governed by the 'situs-of-injury' test, requiring determination of the location of the original event that caused the injury" (Magwitch, L.L.C., 84 AD3d at 532).