INDEX NO. 153819/2016
[…] Lack of Personal Jurisdiction
As plaintiffs fail to oppose defendants' argument that there is no general jurisdiction over defendants under CPLR 301 (incorporation or principal place of business in New York State), the court finds that there is in personam jurisdiction over defendants under that statute.
Defendants move to dismiss the complaint on the basis that the court lacks jurisdiction under CPLR 302 (a) (1).
CPLR 302 (a) (1) provides that a non-domiciliary who "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state" may be subject to the Court's personal jurisdiction.