Dixon v. United States
[…] See § 766.202(8); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. 501.2. Plaintiffs Marla Dixon and Earl Reese-Thornton, Sr. are entitled to damages for past and future mental pain and suffering. See id.

A. Statutory Caps for Noneconomic Damages

Dixon was a Medicaid recipient at the time of Earl Jr.'s birth. Florida Statute § 766.118(6) places a cap on noneconomic damages in medical malpractice cases involving a Medicaid recipient. The cap is $300,000 per claimant, "unless the claimant pleads and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the practitioner acted in a wrongful manner." Id. The statute defines "wrongful manner" as "bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property." Fla. Stat. § 766.118(6)(c). Plaintiffs failed to present clear and convincing evidence that Dr.