Dixon v. State
[…] However, the decision in Pough does not support this interpretation of Section 8-b (3) and in fact, states that the statute mandates that claimants "prove that they did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument under which they were convicted" (Pough, supra at 493-494). This interpretation has been consistently followed by the courts, i.e., that one of the elements of a Section 8-b claim is that claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence that "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state" (Chalmers v State of New York, 246 A.D.2d 620 [2d Dept 1998], citing Section 8-b [5] [c]) and that the requirements of the statute are to be strictly construed (Chalmers, supra at 620-621; Jeanty v State of New York, 175 A.D.3d 1073 [4th Dept 2019]).