Dixon v. Altman
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(A); see also, e.g., Sharabati v. Sharabati, 2015 WL 5937031, at * 3 (N.D. Miss. Oct. 13, 2015) ("[S]ervice of process by the Marshals Service is not free."). The fee schedule is set by regulation. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.114(a)(3) (establishing a fee of "$65 per hour (or portion thereof) for each item served by one U.S. Marshals Service employee, agent, or contractor, plus travel costs and any other out-of-pocket expenses."). The marshal's fee for service is payable, in whole or in part, in advance of any attempt to serve. See 28 U.S.C. § 1921(d) ("The United States marshals may require a deposit to cover the fees and expenses prescribed under this section."); Demayo v. Reedys All Service, Inc., 2013 WL 1663872, at * 1 n. 2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 17, 2013) (noting even where service by the marshal was authorized by the court, "Plaintiff is required to pay the U.S. Marshals Service its fees and costs prior to service . . ." (emphasis omitted)).