09-13-2019
[…] The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Sanctions Against the City
DPOA requested sanctions against the City under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, contending the motion to dismiss was totally devoid of merit because, in granting the petition to confirm the arbitration award, the court had already considered and rejected the arguments the City made in the motion.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, sanctions may be awarded for "actions or tactics, made in bad faith that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) " 'Actions or tactics' " include "the making or opposing of motions . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (b)(2) of section 128.5 defines "frivolous" as "totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party." Courts have held that Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 requires a showing of subjective bad faith, but that "prosecution of a frivolous action may in itself be evidence from which a finding of subjective bad faith may be made." (West Coast Development v.