Civil Action No. 05-1859 Section "J" (4).
[…] C. Defendant Meridian's Motion to Dismiss
1. Punitive and Strict Liability Claims
The preceding analysis of the challenge to punitive claims applies to Meridian's punitive and strict liability challenge as well.
2. Mineral Code article 136 Notice Requirement
Meridian takes issue with plaintiff's allegation that defendants failed to operate as prudent operators. See 2d Am. Complaint ¶ 25(d). Meridian concludes that because no specific provision of the lease is cited this claim must be brought pursuant to Louisiana Mineral Code article 136. Louisiana Mineral Code article 136 requires that "[i]f a mineral lessor seeks relief from his lessee arising from drainage of the property leased or from any other claim that the lessee has failed to develop and operate the property leased as a prudent operator, he must give his lessee written notice of the asserted breach to perform and allow a reasonable time for performance by the lessee as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease." LA.REV.STAT. § 31:136. Meridian argues that because the complaint fails to allege that notice was given, article 136 bars plaintiff's claims for damages for failure to operate as a prudent administrator.