Division of Family Services v. Cheryl B
[…] 1. The Services Provisions of the AACWA

The third prong requires a more difficult analysis. Each of the provisions must be examined separately to determine whether the terms of the provision are of a nature so vague or amorphous that it would strain judicial competence to enforce them. I will address the services provisions first.

Section 625 (a)(1) of AACWA reads:

(a)(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term `child welfare services' means public social services which are directed toward the accomplishment of the following purposes: (A) protecting and promoting the welfare of all children, including handicapped, homeless, dependent, or neglected children; (B) preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in, the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children; (C) preventing the unnecessary separation of children from their families by identifying family problems, assisting families in resolving their problems, and preventing breakup of the family where the prevention of child removal is desirable and possible; (D) restoring to their families children who have been removed, by the provision of services to the child and the families; (E) placing children in suitable adoptive homes, in cases where restoration to the biological family is not possible or appropriate; and (F) assuring adequate care of children away from their, homes, in cases where the child cannot be returned home or cannot be placed for adoption.
42 U.S.C. § 625 (a)(1).

Section 622 (b)(2) reads: