Division of Family Services v. Cheryl B
[…] I. Family Court's Jurisdiction Over 42 U.S.C. § 1983

The Family Court of the State of Delaware is a statutory court and, as such, only exercises jurisdiction as provided by the legislature. The Family Court has exclusive original jurisdiction as set out in 10 Del. C. § 921. This exclusive original jurisdiction includes all proceedings concerning: "Any child found in the State who is alleged to be dependent, neglected, or delinquent except as otherwise provided in this chapter." 10 Del. C. § 921 (1). The Family Court also has exclusive original jurisdiction over: "Enforcement of any law of this State or any subdivision or any regulation promulgated by a government agency, or any petitions or actions, for the education, protection, control, visitation, possession, custody, care or support of children." 10 Del. C. § 921 (3).