1 CA-CV 10-0577
[…] Cohen, 215 Ariz. at 66, ¶ 11, 157 P.3d at 486.
¶12 We cannot accept Wife's proposed interpretation of the decree. As is clearly set forth in the second highlighted sentence in the above excerpt, Wife received the 401(k) monies instead of an award of spousal maintenance. The decree explains that the proceeds of the 401(k) were to generate a monthly income for Wife that would assist her in supporting her reasonable needs. Section 25-319 allows a court to grant an award of spousal maintenance if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance "[l]acks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse's reasonable needs." A.R.S. § 25-319(A)(1).