No. A07-1229.
[…] DECISION
On an appeal from summary judgment, this court asks whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990).
PCS argues that Beecham is personally liable because he signed the checks on which CG stopped payment. The district court relied on the Uniform Commercial Code comment to Minn. Stat. § 336.3-402(c) (2006) to conclude that Beecham is not liable because, although he signed the checks, he did so in his representative capacity. Section 336.3-402(c) provides:
If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the represented person who is identified on the check, the signer is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person.
The U.C.C. comment specifies:
Subsection c . . . states that if the check identifies the represented person the agent who signs on the signature line does not have to indicate agency status.