No. A07-1229.
[…] McLay, 304 N.W.2d 912, 914-15 (Minn. 1981) (upholding district court's finding that parol evidence indicating parties knew person signing the check was doing business as corporation was "sufficient proof of representative capacity"). As the district court noted, "While the Court is granting [PCS's] motion to amend the Complaint [by adding a count of issuing worthless checks] Beecham would still not be liable because he did not sign the check in his personal capacity."
Moreover, to be guilty of issuing a dishonored check, the issuer must intend that the check not be paid. Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 2 (2004) ("Whoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check. . . ."). Beecham asserted in his affidavit that he expected a receivable from another client to be deposited in CG's account before the checks were presented; therefore, when the checks were issued, he did not intend that they would not be paid.
Appellant relies on Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 3 (2004), to argue that Beecham is liable for the checks. The statute provides three examples of "evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that the person at the time the person issued the check intended it should not be paid"; among these is "proof that, at the time of issuance, the issuer did not have sufficient funds or credit [and] failed to pay the check within five business days after mailing of notice of nonpayment or dishonor. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.535, subd. 3(2).