No. 08 C 722.
[…] An accord and satisfaction is a contractual method of discharging a debt or a claim. Saichek v. Lupa, 787 N.E. 2d 827, 832 (Ill. 2003). Under both Illinois law and the relevant provisions of the UCC, an accord and satisfaction occurs when the "person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (I) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument. 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/3-311 (2008). Additionally, section 5/3-311(b) requires "that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contain [] a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim."
Best Neon's tendered check and accompanying letter facially meet these criteria.