No. 08 C 722.
[…] An otherwise valid tender to a claimant "organization" fails if "(I) within reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place." § 3-311(c)(1). In addition, a claim will not be discharged if the claimant, whether or not an organization, "proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted." § 3-311(c)(2).
However, the Trustees do not and cannot argue that either of these exceptions apply. There is no evidence that the Trustees provided any other address than the address used by Best Neon to tender payment, nor was the payment refunded within 90 days.